Members

SURA Membership

Alabama

The University of Alabama
Council: Stuart R. Bell
Trustee: Eric T. Kledzik

The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Council: Ray L. Watts
Trustee: J. Iwan Alexander

The University of Alabama at Huntsville
Council: Robert A. Altenkirch
Trustee: Sara J. Graves

Auburn University
Council: Steven Leath
Trustee: John M. Mason

Arkansas

University of Arkansas
Council: Joseph E. Steinmetz
Trustee: James M. Rankin

Delaware

University of Delaware
Council: Dennis Assanis
Trustee: Charles G. Riordan

Florida

University of Central Florida
Council: John C. Hitt
Trustee: TBD

University of Florida
Council: W. Kent Fuchs
Trustee: David P. Norton

Florida Atlantic University
Council: John Kelly
Trustee: Daniel C. Flynn

Florida Institute of Technology
Council: T. Dwayne McCay
Trustee: Eric T. Kledzik

Florida International University
Council: Mark B. Rosenberg
Trustee: Andres Gil

Florida State University
Council: John Thrasher
Trustee: Paul Eugenio

University of Miami
Council: Julio Frenk
Trustee: Nicholas Tsinoremas

University of South Florida
Council: Judy Genshaft
Trustee: Sudeep Sarkar

Georgia

Clark Atlanta University
Council: Ronald A. Johnson
Trustee: Olugbemiga A. Olatidoye

The University of Georgia
Council: Jere W. Morehead
Trustee: David C. Lee

Georgia Institute of Technology
Council: G.P. “Bud” Peterson
Trustee: Mark A. Hoeting

Georgia State University
Council: Mark P. Becker
Trustee: James Weyhenmeyer

Kentucky

University of Kentucky
Council: Eli Capilouto
Trustee: Lisa A. Cassis

Louisiana

University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Council: E. Joseph Savoie
Trustee: Ramesh Kolluru

Louisiana State University
Council: F. King Alexander
Trustee: Christopher F. D’Elia

Louisiana Tech University
Council: Leslie K. Guice
Trustee: TBD

Tulane University
Council: Michael A. Fitts
Trustee: Charlie McMahon

Maryland

University of Maryland
Council: Wallace D. Loh
Trustee: Elizabeth J. Beise

University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Council: Freeman A. Hraboski, III
Trustee: Don Engel

Massachusetts

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Council: L. Rafael Reif
Trustee: TBD

Mississippi

The University of Mississippi
Council: Jeffrey S. Vitter
Trustee: Josh Gladden

Mississippi State University
Council: Mark E. Keenum
Trustee: David R. Shaw

University of Southern Mississippi
Council: Rodney D. Bennett
Trustee: Gordon C. Cannon

North Carolina

Duke University
Council: Vincent E. Price
Trustee: Calvin Howell

North Carolina A&T State University
Council: Harold L. Martin, Sr.
Trustee: Barry L. Burks

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Council: Carol L. Folt
Trustee: Arthur Champagne

North Carolina State University
Council: Randy Woodson
Trustee: Marc Hoit

Oklahoma

The University of Oklahoma
Council: David L. Boren
Trustee: Kelvin Droegemeier

South Carolina

Clemson University
Council: James M. Clements
Trustee: Tanju Karanfil

University of South Carolina
Council: Harris Pastides
Trustee: Prakash Nagarkatti

Tennessee

The University of Tennessee
Council: Joe DiPietro
Trustee: Bruce LaMattina

Vanderbilt University
Council: Nicholas S. Zeppos
Trustee: David J. Ernst

Texas

Baylor University
Council: Linda A. Livingstone
Trustee: Truell Hyde

Rice University
Council: David W. Leebron
Trustee: Yousif Shamoo

The University of Texas at Austin
Council: Gregory L. Fenves
Trustee: Daniel T. Jaffe

Texas A&M University
Council: Michael K. Young
Trustee: Karen Butler-Purry

Virginia

Christopher Newport University
Council: Paul S. Trible, Jr.
Trustee: Edward Brash

Hampton University
Council: William R. Harvey
Trustee: William B. Moore

James Madison University
Council: Jonathan R. Alger
Trustee: Yvonne Harris

Norfolk State University
Council: Eddie N. Moore, Jr.
Trustee: George E. Miller

Old Dominion University
Council: John R. Broderick
Trustee: Morris Foster

University of Richmond
Council: Ronald A. Crutcher
Trustee: Gerard P. Gilfoyle

University of Virginia
Council: Teresa A. Sullivan
Trustee: David J. Hudson

Virginia Commonwealth University
Council: Michael Rao
Trustee: Francis L. Macrina

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Council: Timothy D. Sands
Trustee: Terry L. Herdman

Virginia State University
Council: Makola M. Abdullah
Trustee: Dale Wesson

College of William and Mary
Council: W. Taylor Reveley
Trustee: Dennis M. Manos

Washington, D.C.

The Catholic University of America
Council: John H. Garvey
Trustee: Tanja Horn

The George Washington University
Council: Thomas J. LeBlanc
Trustee: Leo M. Chalupa

Georgetown University
Council: John J. DeGioia
Trustee: Judd Nicholson

West Virginia

West Virginia University
Council: E. Gordon Gee
Trustee: Fred King

Canada

University of Regina
Council: Vianne Timmons
Trustee: Zisis Papandreou

Affiliate Members

Florida LambdaRail
Representative: Richard Newman (Information Technology Committee)

Idaho State University
Representative: Dustin McNulty (JSA Programs Committee)

Ohio University
Representative: Julie Roche (JSA Programs Committee)